Privacy Vision and Statement | Bristol Airport

Privacy Vision and Statement

Here at Bristol Airport, we strive to create memorable journeys for our passengers, to create and maintain constructive relationships with our communities and partners, and to ensure our employees and workers are able to do their jobs effectively.

Personal data connects all these groups and we recognise that the way in which we handle people’s personal data is of primary importance to everyone.

Our goal is to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations; and maintain the trust and confidence of all of our stakeholders, passengers and partners when handling their personal data.

Our Privacy Notices demonstrate the transparency with which we will foster trust and confidence. Together, they form our answer to your “right to be informed” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Bristol Airport Limited (“Bristol Airport”, “we", "our" or "us") is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 05403024) whose registered office is Administration Building, Bristol Airport, Bristol BS48 3DY.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z5378995.

Privacy Notice for Airport Flyer bookings

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
Bristol Airport (BRS) processes the customer name (title, first and surname), home address including postcode, telephone number, payment card details and email address. 

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
To enable you to book a seat on the Airport Flyer Bus between the airport and the city of Bristol or town of Weston super Mare (and intermediate bus stops). Payment card data is also processed but masked in transit to keep it safe.

We need to process your Data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you once you make a booking.
If you have consented to receiving marketing emails, please see our Marketing Privacy Notice for details of how we process your Data.

Who will you share this Data with?
We share this data with our third-party partners who host the booking process on our behalf.

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Individual records are deleted automatically after 5 years.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Airport Wi-Fi

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
We collect your name, email address, IP and MAC address of your device.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
To enable you to access for free a Wi-Fi network whilst you are at the Airport.

We rely on your consent to do this.

If you have consented to receiving marketing emails, please see our Marketing Privacy Notice for details of how we process your Data.

Who will you share this Data with?
We share this data with our third-party partners who host the wifi on our behalf.

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Scripts are kept for a period of time in an unidentifiable format.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Car Park bookings

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
Bristol Airport (BRS) processes the customer name (title, first and surname), home address including postcode, telephone number, email address, payment card information, vehicle registration.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?

  • To register you as a new customer for our services
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including managing payments, paying refunds or compensation, fees and charges, to process payments and make reservations for our products and services including parking, lounges and Fast Track security

We rely on our contractual obligations with you as our lawful basis.

We also process your Data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including, but not limited to, contacting you about your experience of our airport, and to ask you to leave a review or take a survey. We rely on our legitimate interests to do so.

If you have consented to receiving marketing emails, please see our Marketing Privacy Notice for details of how we process your Data.

Who will you share this Data with?
We share this data with our third-party partners to process the booking.

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.

How long will you keep this Data for?
We retain this Data for 5 years following the date of your most recent car park booking.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Competition Entrants

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
From time to time, we run competitions on Facebook and on our website. We process your name, address, contact details and have access to your social media profile to do this.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
To enable you to partake in a prize draw or competition.

We rely on your consent to do so.

Who will you share this Data with?
We use secure third parties to process Data on our behalf in relation to competition entrants.
If you are selected as the winner, your Data may be passed to a third-party partner who is providing the prize, in order for you to redeem the prize.

We may ask you if you wish to receive news and offers from the third-party partners who are offering the prizes for the competitions. If you have opted-in to this, your Data will be shared with those partners.

We also ask you if you wish to sign up to receive marketing emails from Bristol Airport. If you opt-in to this, your Data will be processed in line with our Marketing Privacy Notice.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Your Data is held for up to 5 years for the purposes of entering the competition. If you are a customer or have signed up to our marketing emails, your Data will be held in line with the Marketing Privacy Notice for those purposes.

How will this Data be stored?
The Data will be stored on our processors’ secure servers as well as our secure internal systems, all of which are based in the UK.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Consultations and Stakeholder Engagement

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
When holding consultation events or communicating with stakeholders we will, on occasion, provide the opportunity for individuals to express their interest in being kept informed on our current operations and future development plans. In these cases, we will retain your name and contact details, the details of your feedback and records of how we have responded.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
Bristol Airport processes personal data to enable anyone with an interest in our current operations or future development plans to provide feedback, request information or be kept up to date with the latest relevant updates.

Our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interest in ensuring we receive and address feedback from stakeholders and can take this into account when reviewing operations or considering future plans.

Who will you share this Data with?
We do not generally share this personal data with external recipients but may occasionally share it with our external advisors for the purposes of obtaining advice. In exceptional cases we may wish to share data with external bodies, such as the local planning authority. In these cases, we will make this intention clear to individuals at the point of sign up.

How will this Data be stored?
Information is stored on our secure internal systems.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Information relating to engagement or consultation on a specific project will be retained for the duration of that project.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Enquiries and Complaints

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
We will retain your name and contact details, the details of your complaint or feedback and records of what we have done about it.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
Our legal basis is our legitimate interest of ensuring we take on and/or address customer feedback received, or where the matter is a complaint, to defend potential legal claims. 

Where a response or outcome involves a financial transaction, we keep a record to comply with legal obligations imposed on us by HMRC.

Who will you share this Data with?
We do not generally share this personal data with external recipients but may occasionally share it with our external advisors for the purposes of obtaining advice.

We also share this personal data with our IT service providers, for instance the companies that host our website and Customer Relations Management (CRM) system.

How will this Data be stored?
A CRM system stores the content of the feedback and personal details. We use secure third-party partners to store large documents and photos.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Your Data is held for 5 years

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Executive Lounge Bookings

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
Bristol Airport (BRS) processes the customer name (title, first and surname), home address including postcode, telephone number, email address, payment card information.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
To enable us to provide you with access to the Executive Lounge.

We rely on our contractual obligations with you to do so.

If you have consented to receiving marketing emails, please see our Marketing Privacy Notice for details of how we process your Data.

Who will you share this Data with?
We share this data with our third-party partners to process the booking. Your details are also shared with the operator of the Lounge(s), Swissport UK.

How long will you keep this Data for?
We retain this Data for 5 years following the date of your most recent Lounge arrival date.

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Fast Track bookings

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
Bristol Airport (BRS) processes the customer name (title, first and surname), home address including postcode, telephone number, email address, payment card information.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?

  • To register you as a new customer for our services
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including managing payments, paying refunds or compensation, fees and charges, to process payments and make reservations for our products and services including parking, lounges and Fast Track security
  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including, but not limited to, contacting you about your experience of our airport
  • To ask you to leave a review or take a survey

We ask for your consent to receive marketing regarding our products and services.

If you have consented to receiving marketing emails, please see our Marketing Privacy Notice for details of how we process your Data.

Who will you share this Data with?
We share this data with our third-party partners to process the booking.

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.

How long will you keep this Data for?
We retain this Data for 5 years following the date of your most recent car park booking date.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for ID passes

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
We collect your name, contact details, ID proof (eg. driving licence, passport), and DBS certificate.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?

  • To be able to issue you with an ID pass to access the Critical Part of the airport and other sensitive areas or sensitive data as required by EU and DfT regulations
  • To manage and record access permissions

We rely on our legitimate interests to do this.

Who will you share this Data with?
The Data is not shared as a matter of course but the Department for Transport and other government bodies can make an application to see individual data on a case by case basis in accordance with their governing powers.

How long will you keep this Data for?
The data will be kept for the duration of your employment at Bristol Airport.

How will this Data be stored?
The data will be stored in a secure cloud-based environment.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
Name, contact details, educational credentials and qualifications, work history, health information where relevant for example to enable us to make reasonable adjustments for you to be able to attend an interview.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
To enable us to consider your suitability for a role working for Bristol Airport.

We rely on our legitimate interests to do this.

Who will you share this Data with?
Data is shared with selection panel and recruitment team only. Once offered a role data is shared with our referencing partner, who will in turn share with external agencies such as the police in order to obtain DBS check.

How will this Data be stored?
Data is stored on our external secure cloud-based software provider’s servers, in the UK.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Up to a maximum of 12 months. If you are successful in being offered a job, your data will be processed in line with our Employee Privacy Notice.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for Marketing

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
Name, contact email address, postal address and details of your use of our services (eg. Bristol Flyer, car park bookings, Executive Lounge, FastTrack), behavioural data, and interests and preferences you tell us about to allow us to tailor our products and offers to you.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
In order to send you marketing information which we think is the most relevant to you, we combine the data we hold on you in order to build up a picture of the types of products and services which might be of interest to you in the future.  The data used to do this may come from information you have previously shared with us, your past transactions and online behaviour as well as information about our marketing emails you have opened or clicked on.

We rely on your consent for the following purposes:

  • To send your our “Rewards” marketing emails
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods, services or content that we feel may interest you
  • To notify you about changes to our Website, services, terms or privacy policy

If you purchased products or services from us prior to our implementation of the GDPR in 2018, and did not opt out of email marketing when you made a booking with us, we use your information to: 

  • Send you marketing emails about our own similar products and services which we think might interest you
  • Study how you use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
  • Define types of customers for our products and services 

We rely on legitimate interests to do this.

We also rely on legitimate interests to

  • Deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including re-marketing advertising) and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • Use data analytics to improve the Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

For some of these purposes, we drop “cookies” on your device when you visit our website. To find out more about how we use cookies, please read our Website Visitors Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy.

Finally, we rely on legitimate interests to maintain a suppression list should you opt-out of receiving communications.

Who will you share this Data with?

We use our third-party partners to

  • Manage email marketing sign ups
  • Distribute marketing communications
  • Obtain customer feedback on our services
  • Manage and host our websites
  • Assist us administering the provision of our services to you
  • Assist us with analytics for the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • Analyse data on our behalf for our marketing purposes 

How long will you keep this Data for?
We will retain this personal data for 5 years after the last activity on your account.

We will stop sending you marketing and newsletters when you unsubscribe. 

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by unsubscribing from the relevant communication channel or by contacting us at [email protected]. If you choose not to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new products, services and promotions that may interest you.

Whatever you choose, you'll still receive booking confirmations and information relating to your journey through the airport.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for The Passenger Journey - CCTV and Body Worn Video cameras

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
When you use Bristol Airport we may collect static or moving imagery via CCTV and Body Worn Video Recorders (BWV). Bristol Airport collects imagery via CCTV & BWV cameras located throughout the airport including car parks, roadways and terminal, in both landside (public) and airside (restricted access) locations.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
Bristol Airport may use CCTV/BWV for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • To maintain the safety and security of the airport for our passengers, colleagues and stakeholders, including but not limited to Control Authorities, national security, detection and prevention of crime and aviation security
  • To monitor flows and demand throughout the airport to optimise resourcing and passenger experience
  • To support the effective management of the airport operation and any incidents
  • For investigative purposes or as evidence to support any formal follow-up to airport incidents
  • To provide evidence of regulatory compliance to Department for Transport (DfT) and Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)
  • In response to a subject access request
  • To support improvements to the customer journey
  • To enable management of third-party contractors

The lawful justification for collecting and using CCTV/BWV is that there are legitimate interests to do so.

CCTV/BWV may be handled and used by the following recipients to maintain a safe, secure and efficient airport operation:

  • Bristol Airport personnel
  • Security personnel (third parties)
  • Customer service personnel (third parties)
  • Airlines
  • Baggage system operators
  • Border Force (part of the Home Office)
  • Police/security services
  • Other Bristol Airport service providers

Who will you share this Data with?
Some of Bristol Airport's CCTV / BWV infrastructure is shared with third parties such as the Police, UK Border Force and local authorities. They may take control of cameras and use them for security or crime prevention activities, for example. These arrangements are covered by information sharing agreements and Bristol Airport is not responsible for the cameras when in the control of the third party.

How long will you keep this Data for?
We retain CCTV images for 30 days, unless they are downloaded from our CCTV system within that timeframe, for instance in connection with an incident, access request or to share with relevant authorities.

CCTV images downloaded from the system in connection with an incident will be retained until the investigation and any related claims have been closed.

How will this Data be stored?
The data will be stored on Bristol Airport servers and we will keep your information within Bristol Airport and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies, law enforcement agencies or in response to a subject access request.
Your information may very occasionally be processed outside of the UK for the purposes of system maintenance and support or for the purposes of international security and crime prevention.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Notice for website visitors

The data controller for the data is Bristol Airport Limited. You can contact us by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by emailing us at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we process?
We collect your IP address and Usage and Technical data from our main Bristol Airport website (www.bristolairport.co.uk) as well as our car park, lounge, fast track and Flyer booking webpages.

If you subsequently make a booking for any of these additional services, your Data is held in line with the Privacy Notices for those services.

Why do we process this Data and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
We collect this Data using “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you use our website.  You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Policy. 

We collect this Data for the following reasons:

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • To use data analytics to improve the Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods, services or content that we feel may interest you

We rely on our legitimate interests to do this.

Remarketing Cookies
You may notice that sometimes, after visiting a website, you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. That’s because the website you visited has placed a cookie on your web browser. Using that cookie and web analytic tools, the website owner will be able to show you adverts on third-party websites that they think you might be interested in. This cookie does not give access to your computer or mobile device but may be able to identify you from other details. Bristol Airport sometimes does this.

Google Advertising
Our Website uses Google Advertising to show relevant adverts to visitors who have previously visited us as they browse the web. This enables us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. You may see Bristol Airport in search results pages (using Google Adwords), on YouTube, in banner adverts on Gmail and on other services run by Google.

Any information collected will be used in accordance with our Privacy Notices and Google’s Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to see ads, you can:

  • Opt out of Google’s use of cookies through Google’s Ads Settings; or
  • Refuse the use of cookies by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Facebook Advertising
We also use similar targeted advertising technology to ensure that we only serve people with adverts on their Facebook pages that are relevant to them. To enable us to do this, we include a piece of code on our websites, called the Facebook Pixel. The information collected, for example which pages you visited, which device you used and what actions you took, will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Facebook’s privacy policies. The Facebook Pixel only lasts for 60 days. Using the Facebook Pixel, we can also remarket adverts to you through Instagram, which is owned by Facebook. You can set preferences for how Facebook advertises to you using your Facebook ad preferences.

Other Websites
Our site may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Internet Based Transfers and Disclaimer
Your privacy and the security of your data matters to us. We use the measures we think are necessary to protect against viruses and other harmful components but the nature of the internet is such that it is impossible to ensure that your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that this Website, its servers or emails which may be sent by us are free of viruses or other harmful components. 

Who will you share this Data with?
When you use our websites, we share your anonymized data with our trusted third parties. We use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Optimise to track customer behaviour on our websites. HotJar captures web sessions for us to understand customer behaviour.

We also share anonymised data with Facebook and Google. The data shared cannot be viewed by a natural person. They are encrypted data which Facebook and Google may use to provide tailored services to you whilst you use their websites.

We use third party partners to manage email marketing sign ups from the website. You can find out more about our marketing activities by reading our Marketing Privacy Notice.

How long will you keep this Data for?
Our third-party partners retain this Data for up to 5 years on our behalf.
Where Data is processed by way of a cookie, please consult our Cookies Policy for retention information on third party cookies.

How will this Data be stored?
All collected customer data is stored securely on our internal systems and within our third parties’ secure and compliant environments within the EU.
Where Data is processed by way of a cookie, please consult our Cookies Policy for storage information on third party cookies.

What are my rights regarding this Data?
Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to, or rectification or deletion of your Data, as well as the right to object to us processing the Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

What if I wish to complain?
You can contact us at any time if you have any queries or concerns about the way we process your Data.

If however you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose details are available from their website www.ico.org.uk